The LE Velo Club - Privacy Notice

Introduction

The LE Velo Club (the club) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our members. The club will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and will keep it secure in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended or supplemented by law or regulation from time to time (the "Act").

Changes to Data Protection Legislation

Data Protection legislation and regulation are likely to change over time. The bringing into force of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the basis of significant change. This privacy notice is therefore intended to comply with the Act and GDPR but may change over time.

Members' Terms & Conditions

This Privacy Notice forms part of the Terms & Conditions for being a member of the Club. In legal terms, members are "Data Subjects", i.e. "you"

The Data Controller

The Club is from a legal perspective classed as the "Data Controller".

Members' Concerns

The formal mechanism for members to raise concerns regarding the processing of personal data is primarily to email the Club Secretary.

For certain financial matters (e.g. late payment of Annual Subscription) the club reserves the right to contact you as it will have a legitimate interest on behalf of all members.

Type of Data Held

The Club holds some or all of the following information on members of the club in a password-controlled electronic format, with some on hard copy file:

  1. Name: Title, first name, surname
  2. Membership details: Joining date
  3. Contact details: Address, phone number, email address

The club will keep photographs taken at club events for archive and publicity purposes.

Equally, minutes of meetings and records of decisions may include your name and other information about you.

Purpose of Processing Personal Data

The club uses the information mentioned above for the purposes of communicating with members of the club via email and other postal or electronic deliveries.

Lawful Basis of Processing Personal Data

The lawful basis of processing your personal data is as follows: Legitimate interest.

Information Held after Leaving

Personal data will be held until the end of the subscription year in which a member leaves, unless express permission to hold it longer has been obtained. At that point data will be reduced to a brief record such as is required for legal purposes (eg. HMRC audit).

Data Sharing

The Club does not share an individual member's data with external companies or organisations other than to facilitate communication between the Club and its members, including the distribution of the Club magazine.

Data Subjectís Rights

You have a number of rights, outlined below:

Right of Access. You are entitled to access your personal data so that you are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the processing. This is achieved through the mechanism of a Subject Access Request (SAR) and you have the right to obtain:

    • Confirmation that your data is being processed (held)
    • Access to your personal data (a copy) and
    • Other supplementary information that corresponds to the information permitted in this privacy notice.

Right of Rectification. You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Peter Walker

Secretary

25th May 2018